,

HUAWEI HG8242H, 1x GPON, 4x RJ45 1000Mb/s, 2x RJ11, 1x CATV

Huawei

The Huawei EchoLife HG8242H, an Optical Network Terminal (ONT), is a high-end home gateway used in Huawei’s FTTH solution. By using GPON technology, ultra-broadband access is provided for home and SOHO users. The Huawei EchoLife HG8242H provides 4GE+2POTS+1CATV port. The Huawei EchoLife HG8242H features high-performance forwarding capabilities to ensure excellent experience with VoIP, Internet, and HD video services.

Datasheet
Datasheet (Producer) 

 Request more information/offer

GPON Port • Class B+

• Receiver sensitivity: -27dBm

• Wavelengths: US 1310 nm, DS 1490 nm

• Wavelength blocking filter (WBF)

• Flexible mapping between GEM Port and TCONT

• GPON: consistent with the SN or password

authentication defined in G.984.3

• Bi-directional FEC

• SR-DBA and NSR-DBA

Ethernet Port • Ethernet port-based VLAN tags and tag removal

• 1:1 VLAN, N:1 VLAN, or VLAN transparent transmission

• QinQ VLAN

• Limit on the number of learned MAC addresses

• MAC address learning

• Transparent transmission of IPv6 packets at Layer 2

POTS Port • Maximum REN: 4

• G.711A/μ, G.729a/b, and G.722

encoding/decoding

• T.30/T.38/G.711 fax mode

• DTMF

• Emergency calls (with the SIP

protocol)

CATV Port • Bandwidth 54 MHz to 870 MHz

• Output resistance 75 ohms

• Received average optical power: -8dBm to +2dBm

• RF output power: ≥17dBmV/Ch (With RF source

analog channel power input = 20dBmV/ch, and 40

analog / 63 digital channels (4.3% omi analog,

2.15 % digital)

USB Port • USB2.0

• FTP-based network storage

WLAN IEEE 802.11 b/g/n

• 2 x 2 MIMO

• Antenna gain: 2 dBi

• WMM

• Multiple SSIDs

• WPS

 

Categories: , Tag:
brands

Huawei

Smart Service • Smart Wi-Fi sharing:

Portal/802.1x authentication

SoftGRE-based sharing

• Association of one account with two POTS ports

Smart interconnection • Smart Wi-Fi coverage

• SIP/H.248 auto-negotiation

• Any port any service

• Parental control (V300R015C00)

• L2/L3(IPv4) forwarding: 1G uplink, 2G downlink

Layer 3 Features • PPPoE/Static IP/DHCP

• NAT/NAPT

• Port forwarding

• ALG, UPnP

• DDNS/DNS server/DNS client

• IPv6/IPv4 dual stack, and DS-Lite

• Static/Default routes

• Multiple services on one WAN port

QoS • Ethernet port rate limitation

• 802.1p priority

• SP/WRR/SP+WRR

• Broadcast packet rate limitation

• Flow mapping based on the VLAN ID,port ID, or/and 802.1p

Security • SPI firewall

• Filtering based on

MAC/IP/URL addresses

Power Saving • Indicator power saving

• Power consumption reduction of idle components in power-saving state

• COCv4

Smart O&M • Variable-length OMCI messages

• Active/Passive rogue ONT detection and isolation

• PPPoE/DHCP simulation testing

• Call emulation, and circuit test and loop-line test

Common O&M • OMCI/Web UI

• Dual-system software backup and rollback

• 802.1ag Ethernet OAM

• Optical link measurement and diagnosis

• Loopback check

Multicast • IGMP v2/v3 snooping

• MLD v1/v2 snooping

• Fast leave

• VLAN tag translation, transparent transmission, and removal for downstream multicast packets

• IGMP/MLD protocol packet rate limitation

Power Saving • Dynamic power saving

• Indicator power saving

• Scheduled Wi-Fi shutdown

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to review “HUAWEI HG8242H, 1x GPON, 4x RJ45 1000Mb/s, 2x RJ11, 1x CATV”

There are no reviews yet.